banner

Program konferencji

« wstecz

PROGRAMME OF THE 4th CONFERENCE
Current approach to health and diseases in animals and humans

 

*********** September, the 19th (Thursday) ***********

Lecture Hall, Innovative Center of Animal Pathology and Therapy, University of Life Sciences in Lublin, Głęboka 30

 

08.00 - 18.00

Registration of participants of the Jubilee and Conference - Innovative Center of Animal Pathology and Therapy, ul. Głęboka 30, (1st floor, hall)

 

14:00 -14:10 – Opening of the Conference

14:10 - 14:45 – INAUGURAL LECTURE: VINCENZO LONGO (Institute of Agricultural Biology and Biotechnology, National Research Council, Pisa, Italy) – “SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE AND INNOVATIVE FOOD TECHNOLOGIES TO HAVE NUTRACEUTICAL PRODUCTS FOR ANIMAL AND HUMAN NUTRITION”

14:45 - 15:00 – coffee break

 

15:00 - 19:00    I. Session of the Basic Veterinary Sciences

                          II.  Session of the Preclinical Veterinary Sciences

 

 

SESSION OF BASIC VETERINARY SCIENCES

*************

Chair of the session: Prof. Marta Kankofer

Vice-Chair: Prof. Jadwiga Jaworska-Adamu

Vice-Chair: Assoc. prof.  Ewa Tomaszewska

Hall  128, Innovative Center of Animal Pathology and Therapy,  University of Life Sciences in Lublin, Głęboka 30

 

15:00 - 15:30 – OPENING LECTURE: ERICH MÖSTL – “THE MICROBIOME OF THE GUT: A CO-PLAYER IN THE FORMATION OF BIOACTIVE STEROIDS"

 

15.30-16.00 - OPENING LECTURE: GERHARD SCHULER – “PLACENTAL RETENTION IN CATTLE - SYMPTOM OF AN ENDOCRINE DISORDER?”

 

16.00-16.25 - Żaneta Dzięgelewska, MAŁGORZATA GAJEWSKA – “ROLE OF STROMAL CELLS IN REGULATION OF BOVINE MAMMARY EPITHELIAL CELLS FUNCTIONS”

 

16.25-16.40 – MARTA ARCZEWSKA, Barbara Gieroba, Adrianna Sławińska-Brych, Ewa Tomaszewska, Wojciech Rzeski, Andrzej Stepulak, and Mariusz Gagoś  - “FOURIER TRANSFORM INFRARED MICROSPECTROSCOPY MONITORING OF XANTHOHUMOL-INDUCED APOPTOSIS IN BREAST CANCER CELLS

 

16.40-17.00 Poster session and coffee break

 

17.00-17.15 – MONIKA FRANCZYK, Natalia Sokołowska, Jacek Wawrzykowski, Marta Kankofer – „THE IDENTIFICATION OF DERMATOPONTIN IN BOVINE PLACENTA DURING PREGNANCY AND PARTURITION”

 

17.15-17.30 – ALICJA MAJEWSKA, Aleksandra Szymańska, Iwona Szopa, Kinga Majchrzak – „ACTIVATION AND PROGRAMMING OF CANINE T LYMPHOCYTES TOWARDS T REGULATORY CELLS”

 

17.30-17.45 – MARTA LISOWSKA, Aleksandra Pawlak, Andrzej Rapak, Arkadiusz Miazek – „FOCAL ADHESION KINASE (FAK) INHIBITION POTENTIATES THE DIRECT CYTOTOXIC EFFECT OF AN ANTI-MAJOR HISTOCOMPATIBILITY COMPLEX CLASS II DR (MHC-II) ANTIBODY TOWARDS CANINE B CELL LEUKEMIA/LYMPHOMA LINES”

 

17.45-18.00 – RAFAŁ KOLENDA, Michał Burdukiewicz, Aamir Ali, Peter Schierack – „COMPARATIVE GENOMICS AND TRANSCRIPTOMICS OF SALMONELLA CLINICAL ISOLATES REPRESENTING DIFFERENT CELL LINE INFECTING PHENOTYPES”

 

18.00-18.15 – IZABELA ŚWIETLICKA, Marta Arczewska, Ewa Tomaszewska, Michał Świetlicki, Damian Kuc, Maria Mielnik-Błaszczak, Krzysztof Gołacki, Krystian Cieślak – „DENTAL ENAMEL PROPERTIES AFTER REMINERALISATION WITH CASEIN PHOSPHOPEPTIDE−AMORPHOUS CALCIUM PHOSPHATE VARNISH APPLICATION”

 

18:15-18:35 – ULRICH SCHNEIDER/Gmund am Tegernsee - "GOLDIC – NEXT GENERATION REGENERATION”

 

18.35-19:00 – Summary and closing of the session

 

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

 

I.P.1 – P. Dobrowolski, E. Tomaszewska, S. Muszyński, K. Kras, K. Woźniak, J. L. Valverde Piedra, M. B. Arciszewski, A. Zacharko-Siembida, S. Szymańczyk, S. Kowalik, A. Chałabis-Mazurek, T. Schwarz: „THE ADDITION OF 60% OF MODERN HYBRID RYE TO THE PIGS FEED DOES NOT IMPAIR THE QUALITY OF TIGHT JUNCTION IN THE SMALL INTESTINAL EPITHELIUM”

 

I.P.2 – L. Kiczak, U. Pasławska, K. Nowak, M. Płócienniczak, C. Frostell, R. Pasławski, A. Janiszewski, B. Adamik, M. Zielińska, W. Goździk: “DECREASED METALLOPROTEINASES ACTIVITY IN LUNGS IN PIGS TREATED WITH INHALED NITRIC OXIDE (INO) AND INTRAVENOUS HYDROCORTISONE IN PORCINE ENDOTOXEMIA MODEL”

 

I.P.3 – S. Muszyński, M. Arczewska, D. Kamiński, S. Świątkiewicz, A. Arczewska-Włosek, M.B. Arciszewski, A. Zacharko-Siembida, J.L. Valverde Piedra, P. Dobrowolski, T. Schwarz, Ewa Tomaszewska: “THE EFFECT OF DIETARY RYE INCLUSION ON STRUCTURAL ORGANIZATION OF BONE CONSTITUTING PHASES IN LAYING HENS – A XRD AND FT-IR STUDY”

 

I.P.4 – H. Predka, M. Pawłowska-Olszewska, I. Puzio:  „IMMUNOHISTOCHEMICAL EXPRESSION OF ADROPIN IN GROWTH AND ARTICULAR CARTILAGE IN RATS”

 

I.P.5 – R. Strzeżek, M. Lecewicz, K. Morawska, W. Kordan: „LIPOSOME BASED EXTENDER DESIGNED FOR FREEZING BOVINE SEMEN IS NOT GOOD OPTION TO CRYOPRESERVE DOG SPERM”

 

I.P.6 – R. Strzeżek, A. Reksa, W. Kordan: “COMPARISON OF EGG YOLKS FROM THREE AVIAN SPECIES IN EXTENDER FOR CRYOPRESERVATION OF DOG SPERMATOZA”

 

I.P.7 – M.R. Tatara, W. Krupski, K. Kozłowski, A. Drażbo, S. De Smet, J. Jankowski: „QUANTITATIVE COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY (QCT) APPLICATION IN STUDIES ON SKELETAL SYSTEM PROPERTIES IN EGG-LAYING HENS”

 

I.P.8 – E. Tomaszewska, S. Muszyński, P. Dobrowolski, M. Arczewska, I. Świetlicka: „ACRYLAMIDE-INDUCED PRENATAL PROGRAMMING OF BONE STRUCTURE IN GUINEA PIG MODEL”

 

I.P.9 – R. Szalak, M. Matysek, W. Kukuła-Koch, A. Zacharko- Siembida, R. Lalak, M.B. Arciszewski: „THE EFFECT OF BERBERINE ISOLATED FROM BARBERRY SPECIES BY CENTRIFUGAL PARTITION CHROMATOGRAPHY (CPC) ON THE EXPRESSION OF PARVALBUMIN IN CLAUSTRUM OF THE MICE”

 

I.P.10 – M. Zacharski, P. Prządka, S. Dzimira, P. Skrzypczak, A. Tomaszek, W. Niżański, Z. Ligocka, M. Ugorski: „ESTABLISHEMNT OF NEW CANINE PROSTATE CANCER CELL LINES”

 

 

SESSION OF PRECLINICAL VETERINARY SCIENCES 

*************

Chair of the session: Assoc. prof. Urszula Kosior-Korzecka

Vice-Chair: Assoc. prof. Marta Wójcik

Hall 126, Innovative Center of Animal Pathology and Therapy, University of Life Sciences in Lublin, Głęboka 30

 

15:00 – 15:05 – Opening of the Session

 

15:05 – 15:35 – OPENING LECTURE: MARIO GIORGI – “A GLANCE TO THE NOVEL COMPOUNDS USED IN PAIN RELIEF”

 

15:35 – 16:05 – OPENING LECTURE: LAURA PUCCI, Morena Gabriele, Vincenzo Longo – “In vitro and ex vivo evaluation of antioxidant supplements”

 

16:05 – 16:30 – KATARZYNA GRZELKOWSKA-KOWALCZYK  – “The role of microRNAs in mechanisms of cytokine effects on myogenesis, in the context of skeletal muscle injury and regeneration”

 

16:30 – 16:50 - Poster session and coffee break

 

16:50 – 17:10 – ALEKSANDRA PLISZCZAK-KRÓL – “INVOLVEMENT OF PLASMA HEMOSTASIS IN THE PATHOGENESIS OF SYSTEMIC DISORDERS – CONCLUSIONS BASED ON THE RESULTS OF STUDIES CONDUCTED ON AN ANIMAL MODEL”

 

17:10 – 17:30 – ANETA NOWAKIEWICZ, P. Zięba, S. Gnat, A. Trościańczyk, U. Kosior-Korzecka, I. Puzio, M. Osińska, D. Łagowski– “UNDERESTIMATED ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE AMONG ZOONOTIC BACTERIA: A VIEW FROM THE METHODOLOGICAL SIDE”

 

17:30 – 17:45 – ALICJA RZEPECKA, M. Żmigrodzka, O. Witkowska-Piłaszewicz, A. Cywińska, A. Winnicka – “PHENOTYPIC VARIABILITY AND THE FUNCTION OF PERIPHERAL BLOOD MONOCYTES IN HEALTHY DOGS AND DOGS WITH LYMPHOMA

  

17:45 – 18:00 – ANDREJS SITOVS, D. Kustovs, L. Voiko, L. Kovalcuka, M. Giorgi – “PHARMACOKINETICS OF LEVOFLOXACIN AFTER THREE DIFFERENT ROUTES OF SINGLE PARENTERAL ADMINISTRATION TO DOMESTIC RABBITS”

 

18:00 – 18:10  - IRENE SARTINI, B. Łebkowska-Wieruszewska, A. Lisowski, A. Poapolathep, H. Owen, M. Giorgi – “PHARMACOKINETICS AND TISSUE RESIDUES OF MARBOFLOXACIN IN BILGORAJSKA GEESE AFTER SINGLE IV AND PO ADMINISTRATION”

 

18:10 – 18:20 – LIDIA RADKO, M. Gbylik-Sikorska, A. Tkaczyk, A. Jakubaszek, P. Jedziniak, A. Gajda, A. Posyniak -  “INTERACTION OF ENROFLOXACIN AND DEOXYNIVALENOL IN VITRO AND IN VIVO STUDY”

 

18:20 – 18:30 – DOMINIK ŁAGOWSKI, S. Gnat, A. Nowakiewicz, M. Osińska, A. Marzec  – “UNEXPECTED POST-VACCINATION RINGWORM IN CATTLE”

 

18:30 – 18:40 - JOANNA MICHALSKA, J. Wessely- Szponder, T. Szponder, B. Żylińska, M. Tarczyńska, M. Szubstarski - “THE INFLUENCE OF  ANTIMICROBIAL NEUTROPHIL EXTRACT ON ACTIVITY OF NEUTROPHILS ISOLATED DURING  MOSAICPLASTY OSTEOCHONDRAL GRAFTING IN RABBITS”

 

18:40 – 19:00 – Presentations of the Conference Sponsors

 

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

 

II.P.1 – I. Sartini, B. Łebkowska-Wieruszewska, A. Lisowski, A. Poapolathep, M. Giorgi: “DESCRIPTIVE PHARMACOKINETICS AND TISSUE RESIDUES OF MELOXICAM IN BILGORAJSKA GEESE”

 

II.P.2 – I. Sartini, M. Gbylik-Sikorska, B. Łebkowska-Wieruszewska, A. Gajda, A. Lisowski, C. J. Kowalski, A. Posyniak, A. Poapolathep, M. Giorgi: “CAN FEEDING INFLUENCE THE PHARMACOKINETICS OF VILAZODONE IN DOGS?”

 

II.P.3 – M. Dec, D. Stępień-Pyśniak, T. Hauschild, S. Gnat, R. Urban-Chmiel, F. Fratini, D. Cerri, S. Winiarczyk, Barbara Turchi: “ANTIBIOTIC SUSCEPTIBILITY AND VIRULENCE GENES IN ENTEROCOCCUS ISOLATES FROM WILD MAMMALS LIVING IN TUSCANY, ITALY”

 

II.P.4 – D. Łagowski, S. Gnat, A. Nowakiewicz, M. Osińska, A. Marzec: “EVALUATION OF CANDIDA CHROMOGENIC LAB-AGAR FOR RAPID SPECIES IDENTIFICATION OF DERMATOPHYTES”

 

II.P.5 – D. Łagowski, S. Gnat, A. Nowakiewicz, M. Osińska, A. Trościańczyk, P. Zięba: “HEMOLYTIC ACTIVITY OF TRICHOPHYTON VERRUCOSUM STRAINS ISOLATED FROM ANIMALS ON MEDIUM SUPPLEMENTED WITH AND WITHOUT ACTIDIONE”

 

II.P.6 – M. Osińska, A. Nowakiewicz, D. Łagowski, A. Trościańczyk, S. Gnat, P. Zięba: “ISOLATION OF PATHOGENIC AND MULTI-DRUG RESISTANT BACTERIA FROM WILD ANIMALS”

 

II.P.7 – M. Osińska, A. Nowakiewicz, D. Łagowski, A. Trościańczyk, S. Gnat, P. Zięba, I. Wójcik, M. Wasiak: “RESISTANCE AND VIRULENCE PROFILES OF PSEUDOMONAS AERUGINOSA”

 

II.P.8 – R. Pyz-Łukasik, W. Paszkiewicz, A. Chałabis-Mazurek, K. Szkucik: “RESULTS OF SANITARY EVALUATION OF SELECTED TYPES OF FOOD OF ANIMAL ORIGIN PRODUCED IN POLAND”

 

II.P.9 – U. Kosior-Korzecka, M. Wójcik, V. Longo, I. Puzio, A. Nowakiewicz, R. Bobowiec, K. Patkowski, M. Greguła-Kania, E. Tusińska: “CHANGES IN GROWTH HORMONE SECRETION AND LEPTIN RECEPTOR EXPRESSION UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF LEPTIN AND ADRENOCORTICOTROPIN IN PITUITARY CELLS OF EARLY WEANED EWE LAMBS “

 

II.P.10 – M. Facon-Poroszewska, A. Pliszczak-Król, S. Graczyk: „FLOW CYTOMETRIC ASSESMENT OF PLATELET ACTIVATION PROFILE IN PREGNANT MARES”

 

 *********** September, the 20th (Friday) ***********

 

SESSION OF CLINICAL VETERINARY SCIENCES

*************

Chair of the session: Prof. Łukasz Adaszek

Vice-Chair: Assoc. Prof. Roman Dąbrowski

 Hall  126, Innovative Center of Animal Pathology and Therapy, University of Life Sciences in Lublin, Głęboka 30

 

9:00 – 9:45 – OPENING LECTURE: KARIN MÖSTL  -  “Feline Leukaemia Virus (FeLV) infection: the complexity of pathogenesis and diagnostic procedures”

 

9:45 - 10:00 – GILL COURTIN/MARSEILLE - "CLINICAL EXPERIENCE WITH HORSES’ TREATMENT USING GOLDIC – GOLD INDUCED CYTOKINES”

 

10:00 - 10:15 – JACEK MADANY, K. Wrześniewska, A. Milczak, B. Abramowicz,  D. Winiarczyk - “PREVALENCE OF CANIN cataracts in Lublin province: results of a cross-sectional study”

 

10:15 - 10:30 – JACEK MADANY, K. Wrześniewska, A. Milczak, B. Abramowicz, D. Winiarczyk - “EFFECT OF ORAL ADMINISTRATION OF MELATONIN ON CLINICAL, HEMATOLOGICAL AND BIOCHEMICAL PARAMETERS IN HEALTHY DOGS”

 

10:30 – 10:45 – BEATA NOWICKA, P. Silmanowicz, M. Lis - „Przypadek przykurczu ścięgnowo stawowego skrajnego stopnia u źrebaka - próba terapii”

 

10:45 - 11:00 – IRENEUSZ BALICKI, M. Szadkowski, A. Balicka, M. Lew, A. Trbolova  - “ASSESSMENT OF GENERALIZED PROGRESSIVE RETINAL ATROPHY (GPRA) IN MIXED BREED DOGS USING SPECTRAL DOMAIN OPTICAL COHERENCE TOMOGRAPHY (SD-OCT) AND ELECTRORETINOGRAPHY”

 

11:00 - 11:15 – EWELINA PYZIK, R. Urban-Chmiel, J. L. Valverde Piedra, A. Chałabis-Mazurek, P. Leśniak, S. Świątkiewicz, A. Arczewska, T. Schwarz, – “EFFECT OF FOOD AND FOOD SAFETY SYSTEM ON VARIOUS MICROFLORY OF ALIMENTARY DIGESTIVE BROILER CHICKENS”

 

11:15 - 11:30 – KRZYSZTOF PUK, L. Guz – “OCCURRENCE OF MYCOBACTERIUM SPP. IN ORNAMENTAL FISH IN POLAND”

 

11:30 - 11:45 – KINGA PANASIUK-FLAK, P. Listos – “THE USE OF MODERN IMAGING METHODS - X-RAY AND COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY IN THE EVALUATION OF GUNSHOT INJURIES IN ANIMALS”

 

11:45 - 12:00 – ANNA MALINOWSKA, I. Taszkun, P. Wilkołek – “THE TRANSEPIDERMAL WATER LOSS (TEWL), EPIDERMIS HYDRATION (EH) AND PH OF THE TEAT SKIN IN DAIRY COWS AFTER EXPERIMENTALLY CHEMICAL AND MECHANICAL IRRITATION”

 

12:00-12:15 – LIDIA RADKO, Ł. Panasiuk, M. Durkalec, O. Burek, T. Kiljanek, P. Jedziniak, A. Nawrocka, S. Stypuła-Trębas, A. Posyniak - “ANALYSIS OF CONTAMINANTS IN LABORATORY ANIMALS FEED”

 

12:15-12:30 – KAMILA BULAK, K. Borowska, B. Jodłowska-Jędrych – “LUNG MORPHOLOGY AFTER THE EXPERIMENTAL APPLICATION OF CLADRIBINE IN HAIRY CELL LEUKEMIA TREATMENT SCHEMA”

 

12:30-12:45 – MARCIN KALINOWSKI, Ł. Jarosz, Ż. Grądzki – „ASSESSMENT OF THE DRUG SUSCEPTIBILITY OF DOMESTIC STRAINS OF R. EQUI ISOLATED FROM FOALS AND FROM THE ENVIRONMENT OF HORSE-BREEDING FARMS WITH AND WITHOUT ENDEMIC INFECTIONS”

 

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

(12:45 – 13:15)

 

III.P.1 – A. Marek, E. Pyzik, D. Stępień-Pyśniak, R. Urban-Chmiel, I. Jagiełło-Podębska: “VIRULENCE FACTORS OF COAGULASE-NEGATIVE STAPHYLOCOCCUS SRAINS ISOLATED FROM SLAUGHTER POULTRY IN POLAND”

 

III.P.2 – J. Zwolska, M. Szadkowski, A. Balicka, I. Balicki: “MORPHOMETRICAL ANALYSIS OF THE CHOROID IN GERIATRIC AND MIDDLE AGED MIXED BREED MESOCEPHALIC DOGS USING SPECTRAL DOMAIN OPTICAL COHERENCE TOMOGRAPHY (SD-OCT)”

 

III.P.3 – M. Bochniarz, M. Szczubiał, P. Brodzki, L. Krakowski, R. Dąbrowski: “SERUM AND MILK AMYLOID A CONCENTRATIONS IN COWS WITH CLINICAL MASTITIS CAUSED BY STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS”

 

III.P.4 – R. Urban-Chmiel, I. Balicki, K. Świąder, A. Wernicki, M. Dec, A. Puchalski, A. Nowaczek, E. Pyzik, D. Stepień- Pyśniak, E. Poleszak: “THE EFFICACY OF BACTERIOPHAGES AS EYE DROPS SOLUTION IN CONTROL AND ELIMINATION OF STAPHYLOCOCCUS SPP.CAUSED OTITIS EXTERNA IN DOGS”

 

III.P.5 – R. Dąbrowski, M. Bochniarz, M. Szczubiał, P. Brodzki, L. Krakowski, A. Płusa, F. Lampreave, M. Piñeiro, L. Soler: “COMPARISON OF DETERMINATIONS OF SELECTED ACUTE PHASE PROTEINS IN DOGS WITH PYOMETRA”

 

III.P.6 – D. Stępień Pyśniak, T. Hauschild, M. Dec, A. Marek, R. Urban-Chmiel: “PHENOTYPIC AND GENOTYPIC CHARACTERIZATION OF RESISTANCE OF ENTEROCOCCUS FAECALIS STRAINS ISOLATED FROM THE YOLK SACS OF BROILER CHICKS FROM POLAND AND THE NETHERLANDS”

 

III.P.7 – M. Szczubiał, R. Dąbrowski, M. Bochniarz, P. Brodzki: “THE EFFECT OF PYOMETRA ON THE CONCENTRATIONS OF NON-ENZYMATIC ANTIOXIDANTS IN THE UTERINE OF FEMALE DOGS”

 

III.P.8 – M. Kalinowski, Ł. Jarosz, Z. Grądzki: „BIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF DOMESTIC R. EQUI STRAINS ISOLATED FROM FOALS AND THE BREEDING ENVIRONMENT OF HORSES”

 

III.P.9 – M. Kalinowski, Ł. Jarosz, Z. Grądzki: „CHARACTERIZATION OF THE FAMILY OF VAP GENES IN DOMESTIC STRAINS OF R. EQUI ISOLATED FROM FOALS AND THE BREEDING ENVIRONMENT”

 

III.P.10 – Z. Grądzki, Ł. Jarosz, A. Marek, D. Stępniak-Pyśniak: “THE EFFECT OF FEED SUPPLEMENTION WITH TRANSCARPATHIAN ZEOLITE (CLINOPTILOLITE) ON THE CONCENTRATION OF ACUTE PHASE PROTEINS AND CYTOKINES IN THE SERUM AND HEPATIC TISSUE OF POULTRY”

 

PROGRAMME OF THE 4th CONFERENCE - Adobe Acrobat (pdf) file